2012 International Film Festival Manhattan Announces Film Selections

New York, NY- The International Film Festival Manhattan, NY (IFFM) announced today the films selected for the 2nd annual IFFM to be showcased at the historic Quad Cinemas, located at 13th St. in Greenwich Village New York City. Described to be the most vibrant center for independent cinemas in New York, the 2nd IFFM will take place on November 9-15, 2012.

Luis Pedron, Co-founder and Fe…stival Director remarked “The films selected this year are truly one of the most exciting and diverse set in the New York film festival scene.” He also added, “The 2012 IFFM films encompasses films from all over the world. From a drama about a Yakuza (Haruo), a Vietnam story (21 and a awake up), Spiritual documentray (Inori-Prayer), to a narrative film, musical and comedy about disability (Musical Chairs), a documentary film about martial arts (Bladed Hands) and many more, including World, New York and International Premieres for Narrative Feature,short and documentary films and music videos.

Gerry Balasta, Co-founder and Executive Director added, “As part of our mission in advocating films with social issues, we will showcase the film Ganap Na Babae (Garden Of Eve), a film by, for women and about women issues, as a fundraiser for The Mount Hope Project.”

More details about the festival, special events and filmmakers attending will be announced Be sure to follow IFFM on facebook,twitter: @IFFMNewYork @LuisPedronIFFM and on our youtube channel: www.youtube.com/IFFMNewYork,www.iffmnyc.webs.com

International Film Festival Manhattan Official Selection and Schedule of Screenings:

1) Friday, November 9, 2012 at 1 PM
Feature: “INORI: Prayer – Conversation with Something Great”
(Documentary, Spritual, Science: Japan) Directed by: Tetsu
Shiratori (90 Mins)

2) Friday, November 9, 2012 at 2:50 PM
Feature: “Paramnesia” (Narrative,Fantasy, Action, Mystery: Cyprus)
Directed by: Eleutherios Kakathimis (84 Mins)
Short: “Crumble” (Short: Australia) Directed by: Renata Bialkowski
(23 Mins)
Short: “1-800-MOB-DIRECT” (Short: USA) Directed by: Ben Van Bergen (6 Mins)

3) Friday, November 9, 2012 at 5:10 PM
“Ganap Na Babae” (Garden of Eve) (Narrative, Drama, Women Empowerment:
Philippines) Directed by: Rica Arevalo, Ellen Ramos, Sarah Roxas (91
Mins)
Presented by: Mount Hope Project

4) Friday, November 9, 2012 at 7:20 PM
CINEMA NIGHTS (Shorts Program Co-Curated with Frances Lozada)
“Bump” (Short: USA) Directed by: Rodney Lee (18 mins)
“Chainsaw and Plastic Bags” (Short: USA) Directed by: Noemi De La Puente (8 mins)
“Double Happy” (Short: New Zealand) Directed by: Shahir Daud (15 mins) “Harriet Returns” (Short: USA) Directed by: Marquis Smalls (10 mins)
“I’ll Be There” (Short: USA) Directed by :Hernando Caicedo (15 mins)
Total Running Time: 66 Mins

5) Friday, November 9, 2012 at 9:20PM
THE MAN, THE MYTH, THE LEGEND (Shorts Program)
“A Hero’s Return” (Short: USA) Directed by: Daryl Denner (37 Mins)
“First Round” (Short: USA) Directed by: Steven del Castro / Rob
Santana (27 Mins)
“Stealth” (Short: United Kingdom) Directed by: Hayley Easton Street
(7Mins)
“Tilting at Windmills” (Short: USA) Directed by: Josh Barbour (28 Mins)
Total Runnig Time: 99 Mins

6) Saturday, November 10, 2012 at 1 PM
Feature: “Busong” (Narrative, Drama, Spiritual, Adventure:
Philippines) Directed by: Auraeus Solito (90 Mins)
Short: “The Open City” (Short: USA) Directed by: Nathan Maulorico (5 Mins)

7) Saturday, November 10, 2012 at 3 PM
Feature: “Thelma” (Narrative, Youth Empowerment: Philippines) Directed
by: Paul Soriano (90 Mins)
Short: “Moving Day” (Short: USA) Directed by: Roy McDonald (7 Mins)

8) Saturday, November 10, 2012 at 5 PM
Feature: “Haruo” (Springtime Man) (Narrative: Drama, Yakuza:
Philippines/Japan) Directed by: Adolfo Alix Jr. (90 Mins)
Short: Moymoy Palaboy (Music Video: Philippines) Dir: James Ronald
Obeso / Rodfil Obeso (10 Mins)

9) Saturday, November 10, 2012 at 7:20PM
Feature: “The Caregiver” (Narrative, Drama, Thriller, LGBT:
Philippines) Directed by: Will Fredo (99 Mins)
Short: “Silenziosa-Mente” (Silent Mind) (Short: Italy) Directed by:
Alessia Travaglini (5 Min)

10) Saturday, November 10, 2012 at 9:30PM
Feature: “Aswang” (Vampire) (Narrative, Horror: Philippines) Directed
by: Jerrold Tarog (111 Mins)
Short: “Rotting Hill” (Short: New Zealand) Directed by: James
Cunningham (5 Mins)

11) Sunday, November 11, 2012 at 1 PM
Feature: “Money & Honey” (Documentary, Human Rights, Health/Medical:
Taiwan) Directed by: Ching-Hui LEE (105 Mins)

12) Sunday, November 11, 2012 at 3P
Feature: “The Foreigner” (Narrative, Romantic Comedy, Adventure:
Bulgaria) Directed by: Nikolay Iliev (99 Mins)

13) Sunday, November 11, 2012 at 5:10 PM
Feature: “Theresa is a Mother” (Narrative, Family Dramedy: USA)
Director Darren Press/C. Fraser Press (102 Mins)
Short: “Playground Museum Music Video” (Music Video: USA) Directed
by: Darren Press/C. Fraser Press (6 Mins)

14) Sunday, November 11, 2012 at 7:20 PM
Feature: “Ruby Booby” (Narrative: Dramedy: USA/Canada) Directed by:
Jon Rannells (85 Mins)
Short: “Marchen II” (Short: France) Directed by: Kondo Reiko (14
Mins)
Short: “My Angel” (Short: USA) Directed by: George A. Carillo (7 Mins)

15) Sunday, November 11, 2012 at 9:30 PM
Feature: “Stag” (Narrative, Comedy: Canada) Directed by: Brett Heard
(83 Mins)
Short: “Battery Acid” (Short: USA) Directed by: Kevin Leigh (15 Mins)

16) Monday, November 12, 2012 at 1PM
Feature: “ABC NUNCA MAS” (ABC Never Again) (Documentary, Youth, Human
Rights, Social Issues: Ecuador, Mexico, USA (90 Mins)

17) Monday, November 12, 2012 at 3PM
Feature: “The Institute” (Documentary, Sci-Fi, Crime, Magical Realism,
Social Issue, Mystery: USA) Directed by: Spencer McCall (91 Mins)

18) Monday, November 12, 2012 at 510PM
“Jew Of Malta” (Narrative, Drama, Classics: USA) Directed by: Douglas
Morse (105 Mins)

19) Monday, November 12, 2012 at 7:40 PM
Feature: “Teach” (Documentary, Educational, Teacher’s Social Issue:
USA) Directed by: Robert Lamothe (56 min)
Short: “Just a Joke” (Anti Bullying Campaign) (Short: Italy) Directed
by: Max Croci (11 Mins)

20) Monday, November 12, 2012 at 9:40 PM
Feature: “Misterioso Asesinato en Las Aulas” (Classroom Murder
Mystery) (Narrative, Comedy: Spain) Directed by: Javier Figuero (60
Mins)
Short: “The Brothers of Kappa Pi” (Short: USA) Directed by: Roberto
Reyes Ang (20 Mins)

21) Tuesday, November 13, 2012 at 1PM
“Oxygen For the Ears” (Jazz Documentary: USA) Directed by: Stefan
Immler (94 Mins)

22) Tuesday November 13, 2012 at 3PM
Feature: “Confine” (Narrative, Youth, Drama, Thriller: United Kingdom)
Directed by: Tobias Tobbell (91 Mins) Short:”RE:LEASE” (Short: USA)
Directed by: Michael Wiehart (4 Mins)

23) Tuesday November 13, 2012 at 5:10 PM
LOVE AND RELATIONSHIPS (Shorts Program)
“Aunt Louisa” (Short: USA) Directed by: Thomas Woodrow (16 Mins)
“How War Ends” (Short: USA) Directed by: Rock Chang, Scott Eriksson
(11 Mins)
“Memories” (Short: USA) Directed by: Emilio Frenk (12 Mins) ”
“Take it Off” (Short: USA) Directed by: Paige Jennifer Barr (10 Mins)
“The Last Farewell” (Short: USA) Directed by: Girard Tecson (12
Mins)
“The Swim Trunks” (Short: USA) Directed by: Gerald Gutschmidt (11
Mins)
“Two Brothers” (Short: So.Korea) Directed by: Lim Boyoung (10 Mins)
“Saving Julian” (Short: USA) Directed by: Sekiya Dorsett (15 Mins)
Total Running Time: 97 Mins

24) Tuesday, November 13, 2012 at 7:20 PM
“The Filipino Community Health Project” (Health Documentary: USA)
Directed by: Steven De Castro (30 Mins) Presented by: Kalusugan
(Health) Coalition

25) Tuesday, November 13, 2012 at 9:30 PM
GLOBAL STYLE!!! (Music Video Program)
“From One Island To Another” (Music Video: Sweden) Directed by: Paul
Jerndal (6 Mins)
“Gimme Something” (Music Video: USA) Directed by: Conor Kelly (6 Mins)
” Gramatik – ‘Solidified’ ” (Music Video: USA) Directed by: Bradonio H
(4 Mins)
“Heartbeat” (Music Video: USA) Directed by: Derek Pueblo (4 Mins)
“Hustisya” (Music Video: Philippines) Directed by: Emir Khan Bautista
(6 Mins)
“I’ve Just Begun” (Music Video: Finland) Directed by: Elias Koskimies
(6 Mins)
“Living by Arrested Development” (Music Video: USA) Directed by: Tony
Reames / Jason Berry (5 Mins)
“My Dad vs Yours Happy Wanderer /Carry the Weight” (Music Video :
Canada) Directed by: Luca Fiore (5 Mins)
“Pakiusap” (Request) (Music Video: USA) Directed by: Sheldon Magbanua
(5 mins)
“The Magic Rabbit 2″ (Music Video: Japan) Directed by: Tatsuhiro
Kimijima (5 Mins) Total Running Time: 52 Mins

26) Wednesday, November 14, 2012 at 1PM
“The Bladed Hand: The Global Impact of the Filipino Martial Arts
(Documentary: Philippines) Directed by: Jay Ignacio 90 Mins

27) Wednesday, November 14, 2012 at 3PM
Feature: “Dicke Mädchen” (Heavy Girls) (Narrative, Romantic Comedy,
LGBT: Germany) Directed by: Axel Ranisch (77 Mins)
Short: “Nethermead” (Short: USA) Directed: Soren Bailey (9 Mins)

28) Wednesday, November 14, 2012 at 5:10 PM
Feature: “Sundance Skippy” (Documentary, Sundance Experience: USA)
Directed by : Mark Hedengren 90 Mins
Short: “Fantoons – Chasing Lady Gaga” (Short: United Kingdom)
Directed by: Alberto Hadyar (3Mins)

29) Wednesday, November 14, 2012 at 7:20PM
Feature: “YES Movie” (Documentary, Empowerment: USA) Directed by:
Louis Lautman (90 Mins)
Short: “Kindness Boomerang” ( Music Video : USA) Directed by: Orly
Wahba (6 Mins)

30) Wednesday, November 14, 2012 at 9:30 PM
Feature: “Dreams Awake” (Narrative, Family Drama, Magical Realism,
Spiritual: USA) Directed by: Jerry Alden Deal (105 Mins)
Short: “Shear Pratique” (Short: USA) Directed by: Elena Shpak (5 Mins)

31) Thursday, November 15, 2012 at 1PM
Feature: “21 & A Wake-Up” (Narrative, Drama, Vietnam Story: USA)
Directed by: Chris McIntyre RT: (120 Mins)

32) Thursday, November 15, 2012 at 3:30PM
INTRIGUE (Closing Night Shorts Program)
“Cold” (Short: USA) Directed by: Colin Theys (13 Mins)
“Ivan Kupala” (Shorts: Russian Federation / USA) Directed by: Maria
Shurupova (18 Mins)
“The Sweatshop” (Shorts – USA) Directed by: Chin Tangsakulsathaporn
(12 Mins)
“Carrière” (Shorts: Belgium ) Directed by: Guido de Craene (14 Mins)
“TheRapist” (Shorts: Philippines) Directed by: Maria Diane Ventura
(16 Mins)
“Organized Criminal” (Shorts: USA) Directed by: Geo Santini (14 Mins)
“The Things My Father Never Taught Me” (Shorts: Australia) Directed
by: Burleigh Smith (7 Mins)
Total Running Time: 94 Mins

CLOSING NIGHT RED CARPET INTERVIEWS at 5:40PM – 6:20PM

33) Thursday, November 15, 2012 at 6:20 PM
Closing Night Feature: “21 & A Wake-Up” (Narrative, Drama, Vietnam
Story: USA) Directed by: Chris McIntyre RT: (120 Mins)

34) Thursday, November 15, 2012 at 9PM
Closing Night Feature: “Musical Chairs” (Narrative, Musical, Comedy,
Disability: USA) Directed by: Susan Seidelman (100 Mins)
Short: “Born to Dance This Way” (Short: USA) Directed by: Jerell
Rosales (12 Mins)

The International Film Festival Manhattan (IFFM) offers a quality selection of world-class films with programming that encompasses all different genres. Narrative features, documentaries, shorts and music videos from all over the world. The festival also has a focus on social relevance and advocacies as part of its mission, programming and goals.See More at the website: http://www.iffmnewyork.com/

Share
This entry was posted in Featured, Festivals. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>