Submissions for The 83rd Academy Award Nominations

The complete list of announced submissions is below. The 83rd Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 25, 2011.

  • Afghanistan – Black Tulip, directed by Sonia Nassery Cole
  • Albania – East, West, East, directed by Gjergj Xhuvani
  • Algeria – Outside the Law, directed by Rachid Bouchareb
  • Austria – La Pivellina, directed by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel
  • Azerbaijan – Precinct, directed by Ilgar Safat
  • Bangladesh – Third Person Singular Number, directed by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki
  • Belgium – Illegal, directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina – Cirkus Columbia, directed by Danis Tanovic
  • Brazil – Lula, o filho do Brasil, directed by Fábio Barreto
  • Bulgaria – Eastern Plays, directed by Kamen Kalev
  • Canada – Incendies, directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • China – Aftershock, directed by Feng Xiaogang
  • Croatia – The Blacks, directed by Goran Devic and Zvonimir Juric
  • Czech Republic – Kawasaki’s Rose, directed by Jan Hrebejk
  • Denmark – In a Better World, directed by Susanne Bier
  • Egypt – Messages From The Sea, directed by Daoud Abdel Sayed
  • Estonia – The Temptation of St. Tony, directed by Veiko Öunpuu
  • Finland – Steam of Life, directed by Joonas Berghail & Mika Hotakainen
  • France – Of Gods and Men, directed by Xavier Beauvois
  • Germany – When We Leave, directed by Feo Aladag
  • Greece – Dogtooth, directed by Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Hungary – Bibliteque Pascal, directed by Szabolcs Hajdu
  • India – Peepli Live, directed by Anusha Rizvi
  • Iran – Farewell Baghdad, directed by Mehdi Naderi
  • Iraq – Son of Babylon, directed by Mohamed Al-Daradji
  • Israel – The Human Resources Manager, directed by Eran Riklis
  • Japan – Confessions, directed by Tetsuya Nakashima
  • Latvia – Hong Kong Confidential, directed by Maris Martinsons
  • Macedonia – Mothers, directed by Milcho Manchevski
  • Netherlands – Tirza, directed by Rudolph van den Berg
  • Norway – Angel, directed by Margreth Olin
  • Peru – Undertow, directed by Javier Fuentes-León
  • Philippines – Noy, directed by Dondon Santos
  • Poland – All That I Love, directed by Jacek Borcuch
  • Romania – If I Want to Whistle…I Whistle, directed by Florin Serban
  • Russia – The Edge, directed by Aleksei Uchitel
  • Serbia – Besa, directed by Srdjan Karanovic
  • Slovakia – The Border, directed by Jaroslav Vojtek
  • South Africa – Life, Above All, directed by Oliver Schmitz
  • South Korea – A Barefoot Dream, directed by Tae-gyun Kim
  • Sweden – Simple Simon, directed by Andreas Ohman
  • Switzerland – La petite chambre, directed by Stéphanie Chaut & Véronique Reymond
  • Taiwan – Monga, directed by Doze Niu
  • Thailand – Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, directed by Apichatpong Weerathesakul
  • Turkey – Honey, directed by Semih Kaplanoglu
  • Venezuela – Hermano, directed by Marcel Rasquin
Share
This entry was posted in Breaking and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

*