Tag Archives: awards

2010 Tribeca Film Festival Announces Awards

  WHEN WE LEAVE (DIE FREMDE), DOG POUND, MONICA & DAVID, AND THE ARBOR WIN TOP AWARDS IN JURIED WORLD COMPETITIONS MORE THAN $150,000 HANDED OUT IN CASH PRIZES [April 29, 2010 – New York, NY] –The ninth annual Tribeca … Continue reading

Share
Posted in FFT Festival Coverage | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

The 2009 New York Film Critics’ Circle Award Winners

The 2009 New York Film Critics’ Circle Award Winners: Best Film: “The Hurt Locker” Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow for “The Hurt Locker”

Share
Posted in Breaking | Tagged , | Leave a comment

(UNTITLED) Wins North American Indie Prize at POFF

(UNTITLED), a sharp comedy about the New York art scene, was the winner at the inaugural North American Independents Competition at POFF, the Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival. The film, directed by Jonathan Parker and co-written by Parker and producer Catherine Di Napoli, was a major hit here in Tallinn, … Continue reading

Share
Posted in FFT Festival Coverage | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Spirit Awards Nominations

The complete list of nominations: BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer) “(500) Days Of Summer,” Producers: Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe “Amreeka,” Producers: Paul Barkin, Christina Piovesan “Precious,” Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness … Continue reading

Share
Posted in Breaking | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

International Documentary Film Festival Amersterdam – Awards

Lixin Fan’s “Last Train Home” won the award for best feature length documentary at the International Documentary Festival Amsterdam on Saturday, November 27th. “The jury is of the opinion that this is a striking, honest film about a topic that … Continue reading

Share
Posted in Breaking | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Entre Nos Sweeps FLIFF Awards

ENTRE NOS, a hard-hitting drama of an illegal immigrant and her childrens’ struggle for humanity on the mean streets of New York City, swept the top awards at the Fort Lauderdale International  (FLIFF) , which ends its three-week run today with a marathon … Continue reading

Share
Posted in Breaking | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

19th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards

The 19th Annual Gotham Independent Film Award nominees are as follows: Best Feature Amreeka Cherien Dabis, director; Christina Piovesan, Paul Barkin, producers (National Geographic Entertainment) Big Fan Robert Siegel, director; Jean Kouremetis, Elan Bogarin, producers (First Independent Pictures) The Hurt … Continue reading

Share
Posted in Breaking | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Winners of 66th Venice Film Festival

The winners of the 66th Venice Film Festival, jury chaired by director Ang Lee are as follows: GOLDEN LION for Best Film: Lebanon by Samuel Maoz (Israel) SILVER LION for Best Director to: Shirin Neshat for Women Without Men (Germany/Austria/France)

Share
Posted in Breaking | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Visionfest 09 Announces Award Winners

Mira Sorvino and Barry Pepper lead DANDELION’s big win at VISIONFEST 09’s Awards Ceremony; Paul Osborne crowned with Domani Vision Film Society ‘Filmmaker of the Year’ Award for his OFFICIAL REJECTION Adam Mason’s BLOOD RIVER landed wins for Andrew Howard’s … Continue reading

Share
Posted in Awards Watch | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

2009 SILVERDOCS Award Winners

Coming to a climax after a week full of screening premieres, information sessions, special events and networking parties, the 2009 SILVERDOCS Documentary Film Festival, co-presented by the American Film Institute and The Discovery Channel, announces its award winners on Sunday, … Continue reading

Share
Posted in Awards Watch | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment