Line-Up For 36th Telluride Film Festival

36th Telluride Film Festival

Complete Line-Up for the 36th Telluride Film Festival

New Films and Backlot

A Prophet,” directed by Jacques Audiard
An Education,” directed by Lone Scherfig
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans,” directed by Werner Herzog
Bright Star,” directed by Jane Campion
Coco Before Chanel,” directed by Anne Fontaine
Farewell,” directed by Christian Carion
Fish Tank,” directed by Andrea Arnold
Gigante,” directed by Adrian Biniez
Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno,” directed by Serge Bromberg and Ruxandra Medrea
The Jazz Baroness,” directed by Hannah Rothschild
The Last Station,” directed by Michael Hoffman
Life During Wartime,” directed by Todd Solondz
London River,” directed by Rachid Bouchareb
The Miscreants of Taliwood,” directed by George Gittoes
Red Riding: 1974,” directed by Julian Jarrold
Red Riding: 1980,” directed by James Marsh
Red Riding: 1983,” directed by Anand Tucker
The Road,” directed by John Hillcoat
Room and a Half,” directed by Andrey Khrzhanovsky
Samson,” directed by Warwick Thornton
Sleep Furiously,” directed by Gideon Koppel
Terra Madre,” directed by Ermanno Olmi
Vincere,” directed by Marco Bellocchio
Vision,” directed by Margarethe von Trotta
The White Ribbon,” directed by Michael Haneke
Window,” directed by Buddhadeb Dasgupta

Backlot Documentaries

14-18: The Noise and the Fury,” directed by Jean-Francois Delassus
Against the Grain: The Film Legend of Bernhard Wicki,” directed by Elisabeth Endriss-Wicki
Cool + 1959: The Year That Changed Jazz Forever,” directed by Anthony Hall and Paul Bernays
Charlie Haden: Rambling Boy,” directed by Reto Carduff
Disco and Atomic War,” directed by Jaak Kilmi
It Came from Kuchar,” directed by Jennifer Kroot
The Making of Samson & Delilah,” directed by Beck Cole
Veit Harlan: In the Shadow of Jud Suess,” directed by Felix Moeller
Waking Sleeping Beauty,” directed by Don Hahn
We Who Lived ‘La Dolce Vita’,” directed by Gianfranco Mingozzi

Classics/Repertory

The Breaking Point,” directed by Michael Curtiz
Daisan no Kagemusha: The Third Shadow Warrior,” directed by Inoue Umetsugu
Day of the Outlaw,” directed by Andre De Toth (with “Rain,” directed by Stelios Roccos and James Burroughs)
El Verdugo,” directed by Luis Garcia Berlanga
L’Argent,” directed by Marcel L’Herbier
La Ragazze di Piazza di Spagna,” directed by Luciano Emmer
Les Nouveaux Messieurs,” directed by Jacques Feyder (with “Monkey’s Moon,” directed by Kenneth Macpherson)
Lola,” directed by Jacques Demy
Make Way for Tomorrow,” directed by Leo McCarey (with “The Perils of Priscilla,” directed by Carroll Ballard)
Miracle of Malachias,” directed by Bernhard Wicki
Toni,” directed by Jean Renoir

Short Films

Cake Countdown,” directed by PES
Carpet Kingdom,” directed by Michael Rochford
Cultures of Resistance—Battle for the Xingu,” directed by Iara Lee
The Darkness of Day,” directed by Jay Rosenblatt
David Lynch Presents Interview Project,” directed by Jason S. and Austin Lynch
The Delian Mode,” directed by Kara Blake
The Door,” directed by Juanita Wilson
Firstborn,” directed by Etienne Kallos
Hulahoop Soundings,” directed by Edwin
Kid,” directed by Tom Green
The Kinda Sutra,” directed by Jessica Yu
The Last Mermaids,” directed by Liz Chae
The Last Truck: The Closing of a GM Plant,” directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Leonardo,” directed by Jim Capobianco
Martina y la Luna,” directed by Javier Loarte
Party,” directed by Dalibor Matani
The Solitary Life of Cranes,” by Eva Weber.

Share
This entry was posted in FFT Festival Coverage and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

*