Winners 88th Academy Awards (Oscar Winners 2016)

Check out all the winners below, listed in bold.

oscars

88th Academy Awards

Best Picture

  • “The Big Short”
  • “Bridge of Spies”
  • “Brooklyn”
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • “The Martian”
  • “The Revenant”
  • “Room”
  • “Spotlight” (WINNER)

Best Director

  • Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
  • George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant” (WINNER)
  • Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”
  • Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

Best Actor

  • Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
  • Matt Damon, “The Martian”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant” (WINNER)
  • Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
  • Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”


Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
  • Brie Larson, “Room” (WINNER)
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
  • Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”


Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
  • Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
  • Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” (WINNER)
  • Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
  • Rooney Mara, “Carol”
  • Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”
  • Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl” (WINNER)
  • Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Bridge of Spies”
  • “Ex Machina”
  • “Inside Out”
  • “Spotlight” (WINNER)
  • “Straight Outta Compton”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “The Big Short” (WINNER)
  • “Brooklyn”
  • “Carol”
  • “The Martian”
  • “Room”

Best Foreign Film

  • “Embrace of the Serpent”
  • “Mustang”
  • “Son of Saul” (WINNER)
  • “Theeb”
  • “A War”

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Amy” (WINNER)
  • “Cartel Land”
  • “The Look of Silence”
  • “What Happened, Miss Simone?”
  • “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Best Animated Feature

  • “Anomalisa”
  • “Boy and the World”
  • “Inside Out” (WINNER)
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie”
  • “When Marnie Was There”

Best Film Editing

  • “The Big Short”
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” (WINNER)
  • “The Revenant”
  • “Spotlight”
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Song

  • “Fifty Shades of Grey”
  • “Racing Extinction”
  • “Spectre” (WINNER)
  • “The Hunting Ground”
  • “Youth”

Best Original Score

  • “Bridge of Spies”
  • “Carol”
  • “The Hateful Eight” (WINNER)
  • “Sicario”
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Special Effects

  • “Ex Machina” (WINNER)
  • “The Martian”
  • “The Revenant”
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Cinematography

  • “Carol”
  • “The Hateful Eight”
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • “The Revenant” (WINNER)
  • “Sicario”

Best Costume Design

  • “Carol”
  • “Cinderella”
  • “The Danish Girl”
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” (WINNER)
  • “The Revenant”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” (WINNER)
  • “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared”
  • “The Revenant”

Best Production Design

  • “Bridge of Spies”
  • “The Danish Girl”
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” (WINNER)
  • “The Martian”
  • “The Revenant”

Best Sound Editing

  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” (WINNER)
  • “The Martian”
  • “The Revenant”
  • “Sicario”
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Sound Mixing

  • “Bridge of Spies”
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” (WINNER)
  • “The Martian”
  • “The Revenant”
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Short Film, Live Action

  • “Ave Maria”
  • “Day One”
  • “Everything Will Be Okay”
  • “Shok”
  • “Stutterer” (WINNER)

Best Short Film, Animated

  • “Bear Story” (WINNER)
  • “Prologue”
  • “Sanjay’s Super Team”
  • “We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”
  • “World of Tomorrow

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • “Body Team 12”
  • “Chau, Beyond the Lines”
  • “Claude Lanzmann”
  • “A Girl in the River” (WINNER)
  • “Last Day of Freedom”
Share
This entry was posted in Awards Watch, Featured and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

*